Congratulations to our skaters who competed at Cranberry Classic

Congratulations to all of our skaters (and their coaches) who competed at the Cranberry Classic 2020 skating competition in Rockford! Fantastic skating everyone, we’re so proud of all of you!

Gabriella
Excel High Beginner Free Skate – 1st
Excel High Beginner Compulsory – 2nd

Isabelle
Snowplow Sam Program – 1st

Lucy R.
Basic 1 Program – 1st

Mallory
Basic 3 Program – 1st
Basic 3 Compulsory – 1st

Phoebe
Preliminary Free Skate – 1st
Preliminary Compulsory – 1st

Sarah K.
Excel Pre-Preliminary Free Skate – 1st
Excel High Beginner Compulsory – 1st

Test Session Success!

Congratulations to all the skaters who successfully passed US Figure Skating Free Skate, Moves In The Field and Dance Tests!

Free Skate Tests
Sophie U. Senior FS
Annie R. Juvenile FS with Honors
Ava P. Pre-Juvenile FS
Stephanie K. Pre-Juvenile FS
Emma H. Pre-Juvenile FS
Callie R. Pre-Preliminary FS
Emily M. Adult Pre-Bronze FS
Erin H. Adaptive (Special Olympics) Pre-Bronze FS
Erin H. Adaptive (Special Olympics) Bronze FS

Moves In The Field
Jayceline R. Novice MITF
Aly Y. Intermediate MITF
Annabel K. Juvenile MITF
Mattie M. Juvenile MITF
Ava P. Juvenile MITF
Maia T. Juvenile MITF with Honors
Phoebe D. Pre-Juvenile MITF
Sarah K. Preliminary MITF
Emily M. Adult Bronze MITF
Annabelle D. Pre-Preliminary MITF
Savannah C. Pre-Preliminary MITF
Hannah S. Pre-Preliminary MITF

Dance
Callie R. Pre-Bronze-Fiesta Tango

Congratulations to our skaters who competed at Madison Open

Congratulations to all of our skaters (and their coaches) who competed September 18-20 at Madison Open! Fantastic skating everyone!

Annie
Juvenile Girls Free Skate – 5th

Ava
Excel Pre-Juvenile Plus Girls Free Skate – 2nd
Pre-Juvenile Compulsory Moves – 2nd

Gabriella
High Beginner Free Skate – 2nd
High Beginner Jumps Challenge – 2nd
High Beginner Compulsory Moves – 3rd

Maia
Pre-Juvenile Girls Free Skate – 4th

Mallory
Basic 2 Program – 1st
Basic 2 Elements/Compulsory – 1st

Phoebe
Preliminary Girls Free Skate – 1st
Pre-Juvenile Jumps Challenge – 1st
Preliminary Compulsory Moves – 3rd

Stephanie
Excel Pre-Juvenile Plus Girls Free Skate – 1st

Regional Exhibition

Thank you to everyone who came out and cheered on our skaters heading to the Upper Great Lakes Regional Competition in St. Paul, Minnesota!

It was a wonderful evening of skating programs and presentation of flowers to each skater by the flower girls.

Be sure to check out the “Photo Gallery” area of our web site for even more photos.

SFSC Summer Figure Skating Clinic with Denise Myers

An amazing skating clinic taught by Olympic Coach Denise Myers was held at the Nelson Center! It was a great opportunity for skaters to sharpen their skating skills with a day of instruction both on-ice and off-ice.

Thank you Denise Myers and all the coaches who helped make this clinic a success including Toni Hickey, Ginnie Gietl, Bailey Manuel, Kelsey Beard and coaches who attended from local skating clubs.